The Best Oils to Moisturize Your Skin

Everybody’s skin needs to be moisturized, with this becoming even more necessary the older you get.

While there are plenty of serums and moisturizers out there that you can use, a natural oil sometimes does the job just as well.

Not sure which oils to use?

Here are some of the best oils to go for if you want to keep your skin moisturized and nourished:

Jojoba Oil

Many people with oily skin choose not to moisturize with oils. After all, why would you want to apply an oil onto skin that is already oily?

Well, certain oils can actually help to regulate the amount of sebum that the skin produces, with one of these oils being jojoba oil.

The molecular structure of jojoba oil is extremely similar to that of the skin’s own sebum. This means that, when you apply jojoba oil onto your skin, your skin is tricked into thinking that this is an oil it has produced itself. This then causes it to re-balance its own sebum production, slowing it down in the long run.

Jojoba oil is also non-comedogenic, meaning that it won’t clog up your pores and contribute to acne breakouts.

So, what makes jojoba oil so moisturizing?

The fact that it is a humectant.

This means that it draws in water from the air, bringing it to the skin and feeding it to the skin cells whenever some extra moisture is needed.

Jojoba oil is also a great source of antioxidants. These not only protect the skin from free radical damage, but also encourage the production of collagen and elastin, therefore giving you smoother and tighter skin with regular use. 

Hemp Seed Oil

Another non-comedogenic oil, hemp seed oil can be used by all skin types, even those with oily skin.

Just like jojoba oil, hemp seed oil can help to re-balance the skin’s oil production, cutting back on excess oil while also treating dry skin.

The moisturizing properties of hemp seed oil are all thanks to the oil’s fatty acids. In fact, around 76% of hemp seed oil consists of fatty acids.

These fatty acids include:

How exactly do these fatty acids moisturize the skin?

They support and strengthen the skin’s natural barrier. This barrier lies on the outermost layer of your skin, and it has a couple of important jobs:

  • Prevents bacteria, allergens and more from entering into the skin
  • Prevents water from evaporating out of the skin

The way in which hemp seed oil strengthens and thickens this barrier means that the skin is then better able to retain moisture, therefore staying more moisturized.

Olive Oil

You’ve probably cooked with olive oil before, but have you used this oil on your skin yet?

If not, you should really give it a try. People have been using olive oil on their skin for centuries, with this botanical dating as far back as the Ancient Egyptians. In fact, Cleopatra was said to be a huge fan of olive oil as a moisturizer.

What makes the oil so great? 

The fact that the skin readily absorbs it, meaning that it can quickly penetrate into the skin’s layers. This means that, in addition to moisturizing the surface of the skin, it can also provide vital moisture to the skin cells that lie deeper within. 

Olive oil is also extremely gentle, enabling even those with sensitive skin to make use of it.

However, if you have oily skin, this is probably an oil that you should avoid…

Why?

Because it is comedogenic, so will clog up your pores. This can then lead to inflammation and breakouts, while also exacerbating any breakouts that you may already be dealing with. Don’t worry, there are plenty of other oils on this list that you can use instead!

Avocado Oil

Avocados are known for being a nutrient-dense fruit, and the oil that comes from them is no exception.

Avocado oil contains several moisturizing ingredients, such as:

  • Vitamin E
  • Omega-3 fatty acids
  • Potassium
  • Lecithin

What makes this even better is the fact that the oil penetrates deeply into the skin. This is due to the oil’s oleic acid content, which enhances skin absorption. Since 63% of the fatty acids in avocado oil consist of oleic acid, it is easy to see how your skin is able to put this oil to use so quickly. This also means that any other ingredients used alongside the oil will also have a greater effect.

The fact that avocado oil absorbs so easily also means that the oil doesn’t leave a greasy or shiny residue behind on the skin.

Want to know an extra benefit to using avocado oil?

Unlike the other oils mentioned on this list, avocado oil is rich in chlorophyll. This will immediately give your skin a brighter and fresher glow, while soothing any sensitivities you may have.

Not sure which Vine Vera product features this beautifying oil in its formulation? The Resveratrol Cabernet High-Potency Cream does, and it includes other skin-pepping ingredients like vitamin E and seaweed extract to promote overall moisture and radiance.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almonds are one of the healthiest foods that you can snack on during the day, and many of these same nutritional compounds are also what give sweet almond oil its moisturizing properties.

There are several important fatty acids within sweet almond oil, including:

  • Oleic acid
  • Linoleic acid
  • Palmitic acid
  • Stearic acid

There are several other fatty acids within the oil too, but these are in much smaller quantities.

What do all of these fatty acids do?

As mentioned above, fatty acids strengthen the skin’s natural protective barrier, keeping your skin safer from the environment while increasing its moisture retention abilities.

What makes this even better is that sweet almond oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that even those with oily skin can use it. In fact, the vitamin A in sweet almond oil can actually help oily skin by speeding up skin cell turnover. This then prevents clogged pores, which reduces the frequency and severity of acne breakouts. 

Will bitter almond oil have the same effects as sweet almond oil?

The bitter almond tree is different to the sweet almond tree, with the sweet almond tree being the one that produces the almonds that are eaten.

Sweet almond oil is nourishing and lubricating, and is referred to as a carrier oil. On the other hand, bitter almond oil is an essential oil. It doesn’t have the moisturizing properties that sweet almond oil does, and is really only used for its distinct scent in aromatherapy.

Tamanu Oil

Many people haven’t heard of tamanu oil, with this oil being one that is extracted from the nuts of an evergreen tree that is native to Southeast Asia and Polynesia. In those parts of the world, the oil has been used for skin care purposes for centuries.

Just like the other oils on this list, tamanu oil is packed with moisturizing fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, linoleic, stearic and erucic. These lock moisture into the skin, keeping it so much more hydrated.

Do you have scars on your skin?

Tamanu oil could potentially help to fade these. Although more concrete proof is needed on this, the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil, as well as its vitamin E content, can help to speed up the rate at which scars heal.

Keep in mind, a high quality tamanu oil is often quite expensive…

Why?

Because this is a very labor-intensive oil to harvest, with the nuts only containing the oil in small quantities. For example, all of the tamanu nuts produced by a single tree would only be enough to produce around 11 pounds of tamanu oil.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Often referred to as a “cure-all”, rosehip seed oil comes from the seeds of the fruit that roses produce after they are done flowering.

This oil is commonly used as a way to encourage skin regeneration. This is all down to its high concentration of fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic. 

This makes the oil fantastic for hydrating and moisturizing the skin. There have been several studies carried out on this, with pretty much all of them showing that overall skin moisture was improved with regular use of rosehip oil. 

Sounds good, right?

Well, rosehip oil has some other unique benefits too…

Rosehip seed oil is packed with a variety of different vitamins, most notably vitamins A and C. These are also great for skin regeneration, as well as reducing the visibility of fine lines, wrinkles, dark spots and discoloration.

Sunflower Oil

Compared to some of the other oils on this list, sunflower oil is relatively inexpensive, but this doesn’t mean that it is any less potent…

Records indicate that sunflower oil has been used for skin care as far back as 3000 BC by American Indian tribes.

What makes it so good?

The fact that it contains a high amount of vitamin E. This not only helps the skin with moisture retention by acting as an emollient, but also provides antioxidant benefits too.

If you are trying to find a way to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, sunflower oil can help. Research has shown that the vitamin E in this oil protects the collagen and elastin in the skin from degradation, therefore keeping the skin smoother and firmer for longer. The Cabernet High-Potency Moisture Day Cream really helps to do this by bringing out the benefits of sunflower oil. 

Of course, you do need to be using sunflower oil very regularly for these benefits to be noticed.

Sunflower oil also contains plenty of omega-6 fatty acids for moisturizing the skin. Plus, since it is such a gentle oil, it can be used even by those with sensitive skin, and can be applied to the more delicate areas of the face, such as the skin around the eyes.

Argan Oil

You have probably heard of argan oil in relation to hair care, but did you know that this oil makes an effective skin moisturizer too?

Just like the other oils on this list, argan oil is full of fatty acids, with the main ones being oleic and linoleic.

It is also high in vitamin E, which work together with the fatty acids to keep the skin well-moisturized.

For those who are worried about aging skin…

Vitamin E provides antioxidant effects too, helping to repair any environmental skin damage while protecting the skin from further damage in the future.

Argan oil is another non-comedogenic oil, meaning that it can be safely used on oily skin without clogging up the pores.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

You have probably already heard about how great coconut oil can be for the skin, but have you ever come across fractionated coconut oil?

Coconut oil

This is basically regular coconut oil that has had its long-chain fatty acids removed. Don’t worry, no chemicals are used in this process. Instead, this is done through hydrolysis and steam distillation.

Wondering why fractionated coconut oil is better than regular coconut oil?

Because this turns it into a liquid.

If you have ever used coconut oil before, you likely already know that it solidifies at room temperature. This can make it a little challenging to apply the oil to the skin.

The fractionated version makes it much easier, enabling your skin to absorb it so much faster. It is also much less likely to clog up the pores when it has been fractionated, and mixes in well with other oils.

Does the oil lose any of its moisturizing properties after it has been fractionated?

Yes, because some of the long-chain fatty acids that have been removed do also have moisturizing benefits. However, there are still plenty of medium-chain fatty acids remaining, including:

  • Palmitic acid
  • Capric acid
  • Myristic acid
  • Caprylic acid

All of these have powerful moisturizing properties too.

Whether you purchase skin care products that already contain some of these nourishing oils, or you use one of these oils directly on your skin, oils are such a good way to keep your skin moisturized. Not only do they act as powerful emollients, trapping moisture into your skin’s layers, but they also provide the skin with so many other vitamins and antioxidants too, making them effective at treating a wide variety of different skin concerns.